40+ yrs

Fitness

Adult

Tai Chi for Energy

Thu 10:15 AM-11:15 AM
Sun and Chen style of Tai Chi modified for almost anyone. Feel refreshed, focused and energized after! Members need not register for this class. Instructor: Doina Wecsler.
Registration Dates:
12/6/2015 - 3/25/2016
Program Dates:
1/13/2016 - 3/23/2016
Member Fee:
$0.00
Non-Member Fee:
$66.00
Availabilty:
15 of 15 seats available

TRX Kettlebell Session I

Thu 5:30pm-6:15pm
TRX Suspension Training and Kettlebell Training, the most versatile total-body workout on the planet, add the off center weight of the Kettlebell and you have the duo to challenge your workout. The combination of these two will force you to use muscles you didnt know you had.
Registration Dates:
12/6/2015 - 3/25/2016
Program Dates:
1/13/2016 - 2/17/2016
Member Fee:
$75.00
Non-Member Fee:
$100.00
Availabilty:
4 of 6 seats available

Wellness

Teva Pilates

Barre Class Sundays

Sun 10:30 AM - 11:25 AM
Barre Class is designed to lengthen and strengthen the body. It employes elements of classical Ballet and Pilates in order to sculpt arms, tighten the abdominals, tone the hamstrings and lift the rear end. Standing exercises at the Barre, small weights and mat work all combine to improve strength and alignment to help you move through your day with the ease of a dancer
Registration Dates:
12/6/2015 - 3/25/2016
Program Dates:
1/9/2016 - 3/19/2016
Member Fee:
$88.00
Non-Member Fee:
$132.00
Availabilty:
7 of 15 seats available

Barre Class Wednesdays AM

Wed 10:30 AM - 11:25 AM
Barre Class is designed to lengthen and strengthen the body. It employes elements of classical Ballet and Pilates in order to sculpt arms, tighten the abdominals, tone the hamstrings and lift the rear end. Standing exercises at the Barre, small weights and mat work all combine to improve strength and alignment to help you move through your day with the ease of a dancer.
Registration Dates:
12/6/2015 - 3/25/2016
Program Dates:
1/12/2016 - 3/22/2016
Member Fee:
$88.00
Non-Member Fee:
$132.00
Availabilty:
9 of 15 seats available

Barre Class Wednesdays PM

Wed 6:00 PM - 6:55 PM
Barre Class is designed to lengthen and strengthen the body. It employes elements of classical Ballet and Pilates in order to sculpt arms, tighten the abdominals, tone the hamstrings and lift the rear end. Standing exercises at the Barre, small weights and mat work all combine to improve strength and alignment to help you move through your day with the ease of a dancer.
Registration Dates:
12/6/2015 - 3/25/2016
Program Dates:
1/12/2016 - 3/22/2016
Member Fee:
$88.00
Non-Member Fee:
$132.00
Availabilty:
8 of 12 seats available

Beginner Mat Fundamental Workshop February 18th

Thu 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Take a Saturday morning to invigorate your body and mind. Come to one monthly class or take all three and discover what the basic fundamental exercises of Pilates can do for you. No experience necssary. Please sign up with Lorraine Bradshaw prior to class date.
Registration Dates:
12/6/2015 - 3/25/2016
Program Dates:
2/17/2016 - 2/17/2016
Member Fee:
$10.00
Non-Member Fee:
$15.00
Availabilty:
14 of 15 seats available

Beginner Mat Fundamental Workshop February 20

Sat 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Take a Saturday morning to invigorate your body and mind. Come to one monthly class or take all three and discover what the basic fundamental exercises of Pilates can do for you. No experience necssary. Please sign up with Lorraine Bradshaw prior to class date.
Registration Dates:
12/6/2015 - 3/25/2016
Program Dates:
2/19/2016 - 2/19/2016
Member Fee:
$10.00
Non-Member Fee:
$15.00
Availabilty:
14 of 15 seats available

CANCELLED Happy Hour Power Partner Blend

Fri 4:30 PM - 5:25 PM
Pilates Mat and Yoga exercises will invigorate you in a fun and challenging way to jumpstart your weekend. Come with a friend, son / daughter or partner and double your fun , strength and length. This class will be low impact, focusing on core strength, overall flexibility and body conditioning. If you don't have a "buddy" to come to class you can still participate.
Registration Dates:
12/6/2015 - 3/25/2016
Program Dates:
1/14/2016 - 3/24/2016
Member Fee:
$88.00
Non-Member Fee:
$132.00
Availabilty:
12 of 12 seats available

CANCELLED Pilates Fundamentals with Props

Thu 8:15 AM - 9:10 AM
Pilates fundamentals with props.
Registration Dates:
12/6/2015 - 3/25/2016
Program Dates:
1/13/2016 - 3/23/2016
Member Fee:
$88.00
Non-Member Fee:
$132.00
Availabilty:
15 of 15 seats available

CANCELLED Pilates Power Circuit

Thu 10:00 AM - 10:55 AM
Come join us in the Pilates Studio for a series of power workouts. Different apparatus including Cardio Jumpboard, the Pilates Chair and small props will be used to give you that energy to let you flow to the weekend.
Registration Dates:
12/6/2015 - 3/25/2016
Program Dates:
1/13/2016 - 2/17/2016
Member Fee:
$150.00
Non-Member Fee:
$210.00
Availabilty:
4 of 4 seats available

Foam Roller Workshop

Tue 7:00 PM - 7:55 PM
Reconnect, Release and Restore in this workshop offered by Kathy Loveless. Increase your strength, flexibility, alignment while releasing tension with the foam roller.
Registration Dates:
12/6/2015 - 3/25/2016
Program Dates:
2/22/2016 - 2/22/2016
Member Fee:
$15.00
Non-Member Fee:
$20.00
Availabilty:
11 of 15 seats available

Intermediate Mat Monday

Mon 10:00 AM - 10:55 AM
This class focuses on the intermediate Pilates Mat repertoire incorporating additional exercises in the same 55 minute class to create more length, strength and endurance. Students must have prior Pilates Mat experience in order to enroll
Registration Dates:
12/6/2015 - 3/25/2016
Program Dates:
1/10/2016 - 3/20/2016
Member Fee:
$132.00
Non-Member Fee:
$132.00
Availabilty:
5 of 15 seats available

Intermediate Mat Tuesday

Tue 5:00 PM - 5:55 PM
This class focuses on the intermediate Pilates Mat repertoire incorporating additional exercises in the same 55 minute class to create more length, strength and endurance. Students must have prior Pilates Mat experience in order to enroll
Registration Dates:
12/6/2015 - 3/25/2016
Program Dates:
1/11/2016 - 3/21/2016
Member Fee:
$88.00
Non-Member Fee:
$132.00
Availabilty:
4 of 12 seats available

Intermediate/Advanced Mat

Sun 8:05 AM - 9:00 AM
This mat class is for the experienced Pilates student and will challenge your core stability and strength as you experience the full Pilates repertoire of exercises. The use of various props, including foam roller, magic circle and small balls will encourage your body to rely on balance, core strength, breath and flexibility for performance of exercises. A total body conditioning class.
Registration Dates:
12/6/2015 - 3/25/2016
Program Dates:
1/9/2016 - 3/19/2016
Member Fee:
$88.00
Non-Member Fee:
$132.00
Availabilty:
9 of 15 seats available

Mixed Level Mat Friday

Fri 10:30 AM - 11:25 AM
This Pilates Mat class is designed for beginners through intermediate levels. Core control, strength, flexibility and total body conditioning will be emphasized. Modifications for beginners and variations for Intermediate clients will be given for safety and challenge. Learn the six principles of Pilates; breath, concentration, control, precision & flow.
Registration Dates:
12/6/2015 - 3/25/2016
Program Dates:
1/14/2016 - 3/24/2016
Member Fee:
$88.00
Non-Member Fee:
$132.00
Availabilty:
2 of 12 seats available